Industry Breakdown of Companies
in Slovakia
Explore more than 510,620 Slovakia-based companies available in the HitHorizons database and see top industries and biggest players with highest sales and number of employees.
According to our database, a total of more than 510,620 businesses are registered in Slovakia . That represents 1.05% of all companies available in the HitHorizons database. These Slovakia-based companies have a share of 0.36% of all sales generated by EU-based businesses and employ 0.51% of all EU employees.
Slovakia: TOP Industries
According to our database, the industry with the highest number of companies registered is Services (273,687 companies in total), followed by Construction (50,648) and Finance, Insurance, and Real Estate (44,086).
Slovakia: TOP Industries 510,620 registered companies
| Industry, Number of Companies | Number of Companies |
Market Share | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Services 273,687 53.6% | 273,687 | 53.6% | ||
| Construction 50,648 9.9% | 50,648 | 9.9% | ||
| Finance, Insurance, and Real Estate 44,086 8.6% | 44,086 | 8.6% | ||
| Retail Trade 42,209 8.3% | 42,209 | 8.3% | ||
| Wholesale Trade 33,154 6.5% | 33,154 | 6.5% | ||
| Manufacturing 27,669 5.4% | 27,669 | 5.4% | ||
| Transportation, Communications, Electric, Gas, and Sanitary Services 21,460 4.2% | 21,460 | 4.2% | ||
| Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishing 12,964 2.5% | 12,964 | 2.5% | ||
| Public Sector 3,879 0.8% | 3,879 | 0.8% | ||
| Unknown industry 518 0.1% | 518 | 0.1% | ||
| Mining 346 0.1% | 346 | 0.1% |
Slovakia: Breakdown of Companies by SIC Code
The Standard Industrial Classification (SIC Code) is used to assign companies to specific industries. According to our database, the top 3 SIC Codes for Slovakia are Membership organization (11.01%), Business services (4.93%) and Management consulting services (4.7%).
Slovakia: Breakdown of Companies by SIC Code 510,620 registered companies
Slovakia: TOP 10 Companies with Highest Sales
According to our database, companies registered in the Slovakia generated € 320,643,926,069 in sales, which represents 0.36% of all sales generated by companies available in the HitHorizons database.
Slovakia: TOP 10 Companies with Highest Sales 510,620 registered companies
| Company Name, Sales & Share | Sales | Market Share | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | VOLKSWAGEN SLOVAKIA, a.s. € 12.02B 3.75% | € 12.02B | 3.75% | |
| 2. | Kia Slovakia s. r. o. € 7.118B 2.22% | € 7.118B | 2.22% | |
| 3. | SLOVNAFT, a.s. € 5.613B 1.75% | € 5.613B | 1.75% | |
| 4. | Všeobecná zdravotná poisťovňa, a.s. € 5.28B 1.65% | € 5.28B | 1.65% | |
| 5. | PCA Slovakia, s.r.o. € 4.431B 1.38% | € 4.431B | 1.38% | |
| 6. | Slovenské elektrárne, a.s. € 3.756B 1.17% | € 3.756B | 1.17% | |
| 7. | DÔVERA zdravotná poisťovňa, a. s. € 2.64B 0.82% | € 2.64B | 0.82% | |
| 8. | Slovenský plynárenský priemysel, a.s. € 2.463B 0.77% | € 2.463B | 0.77% | |
| 9. | NIPPON STEEL SLOVAKIA s. r. o. € 2.397B 0.75% | € 2.397B | 0.75% | |
| 10. | Lidl Slovenská republika, s.r.o. € 2.281B 0.71% | € 2.281B | 0.71% | |
| Total Sales of the TOP 10 Companies | € 48B | 14.97% |
Slovakia: Top 10 Companies with Highest Number of Employees
According to our database, companies registered in the UK employ 1,959,049 people, which represents 0.51% of all people employed by companies available in the HitHorizons database. The company with the highest number of employees is Ministerstvo vnútra Slovenskej republiky (36,912), followed by Ministerstvo obrany Slovenskej republiky (25,000) and Železnice Slovenskej republiky (12,836).
Slovakia: Top 10 Companies with Highest Number of Employees 510,620 registered companies
| Company Name, Employees & Share | Number of Employees | Market Share | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Ministerstvo vnútra Slovenskej republiky 36,912 1.88% | 36,912 | 1.88% | |
| 2. | Ministerstvo obrany Slovenskej republiky 25,000 1.28% | 25,000 | 1.28% | |
| 3. | Železnice Slovenskej republiky 12,836 0.66% | 12,836 | 0.66% | |
| 4. | VOLKSWAGEN SLOVAKIA, a.s. 10,444 0.53% | 10,444 | 0.53% | |
| 5. | Slovenská pošta, a.s. 9,751 0.5% | 9,751 | 0.5% | |
| 6. | Kaufland Slovenská republika v.o.s. 7,958 0.41% | 7,958 | 0.41% | |
| 7. | NIPPON STEEL SLOVAKIA s. r. o. 7,594 0.39% | 7,594 | 0.39% | |
| 8. | Univerzita Komenského v Bratislave 7,500 0.38% | 7,500 | 0.38% | |
| 9. | Sociálna poisťovňa 7,500 0.38% | 7,500 | 0.38% | |
| 10. | Univerzitná nemocnica Bratislava 7,500 0.38% | 7,500 | 0.38% | |
| Total Number of Employees of the TOP 10 Companies | 132,995 | 6.79% |
Share this article
Access detailed data on Slovakia and 80M+ companies registered in Europe.
Ask our team how you can get started at [email protected].
Access detailed data on Slovakia and 80M+ companies registered in Europe.
Ask our team how you can get started at [email protected].
View Statistics for Other Countries
License Renewal Request Confirmation
Please confirm the request for your license renewal. Our sales team will contact you to discuss your options and next steps.